YEREVAN. – The Investigative Committee of Armenia has completed its investigation of the criminal case into the murder of Gyumri resident Julieta Ghukasyan, 57, the information and public relations department of the committee informed.
On December 2, 2018, Ghukasyan (born in 1961) had sustained multiple injuries, and she was taken to a hospital where she later died from her injuries.
A criminal case was opened into this incident.
The investigation into this criminal case found out the circumstances behind this incident, as well as the person who allegedly committed this crime: a Russian citizen, a contract military serviceman born in 1995.
As per the investigation, on December 2, 2018, at about 7:00am, this 24-year-old man—who was under the influence of alcohol—had followed Julieta Ghukasyan who was walking on the street, deliberately hit her numerous times, and negligently caused her death.
Criminal charges were brought against this military serviceman, and he was remanded in custody.
The investigation of this criminal case is over, and the latter has been sent to the prosecutor.