Last evening, Minister of Defense of Armenia Davit Tonoyan had a meeting with his Russian counterpart, army general Sergey Shoygu in Moscow and discussed issues related to the bilateral military and military-technical cooperation. This is what Spokesperson of the Minister of Defense of Armenia Artsrun Hovhannisyan reported on his Facebook page.
Expressing satisfaction with the current level of relations and underscoring the strategic and federative nature of those relations, the defense ministers attached importance to the consistent enhancement of cooperation in the sectors of joint combat preparation, operational planning, military instruction, strengthening of the combat readiness of the 102nd military base of the Russian Federation and in several other sectors. Issues on regional and international security were also discussed. Tonoyan and Shoygu reached several major agreements on the implementation of military-political, military and military-technical projects.