Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan convened today a discussion on the issue of the Amulsar gold mine. Among the attendees were government officials; heads of interested government agencies; members of the council of elders of Jermuk community; residents of the Gorayk, Zaritap and Jermuk communities; representatives of resorts and educational institutions and environmentalists. This is what Spokesperson of the Prime Minister of Armenia Vladimir Karapetyan wrote on his Facebook page.
“The head of government presented the work that has been carried out within the scope of the criminal case instituted in relation to the Amulsar gold mine project and touched upon the conclusion and analysis of the international expert examination. The video of the discussion will be posted in a while,” he wrote.