I can’t believe that Oganovsky ordered to open fire at the people. This is what former deputy of the National Assembly of Armenia Seyran Saroyan told journalists today, touching upon BBC’s article stating that army general Samvel Karapetyan (Oganovsky) had issued an order to open fire at people during the events that took place in Armenia on March 1, 2008.
“On March 1, 2008, former army general Manvel Grigoryan and I got lucky because we went home. If we hadn’t gone home, we would be entangled in the case over the events of March 1 as well. The authorities and the people wanted us to get involved so that they could throw the whole blame on us. We realized that we were being played with and went home and stayed for a week,” Saroyans said.
When told that the BBC has reported that military servicemen had been brought from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) to Yerevan on that day, the retired army general said: “On that day, we all saw that those military servicemen were in Yerevan. Who are we kidding?”