An assessment of the gold content in Amulsar was not carried out in the Soviet Era, said Deputy Director of the Institute of Geological Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Ph.D. Lilit Sahakyan told Armenian News -
The first data on the availability of gold became known from the results of geological exploration carried out by the order of Lydian in 2008-2011, Lilit Sahakyan noted.
According to her, exploration of uranium deposits was carried out in Amulsar during the Soviet period - the so-called Gromov expedition from 1952 to 1954. However, according to the results of exploration, experts came to the conclusion that the uranium reserves are insignificant and are not of interest in terms of production. Work in this direction has been discontinued. But there was a report and maps.
As a result of the research, the preliminary data provided by Lydian on the gold content in Amulsar has changed over the years as they expect more gold reserves than originally expected.
According to Lilit Sahakyan, carrying out blasting operations in the immediate vicinity of mineral and thermal sources is possible, but they should be carried out with accurate calculation and taking into account all factors: rock type, explosive charge mass; the distance from the charge point, etc., as well as its consequences such as vibration and noise, which was studied by the company.
She noted that nature is unpredictable and everything is possible, it’s even known that sources may disappear or new ones may appear after some strong earthquakes
To minimize the effects of acidic drainage, extremely accurate calculation and proper management methods are required. For example, calculations are based on the composition of the rocks. Gold ores contain sulfide minerals such as pyrite, chalcopyrite, they most strongly cause acid drainage when interacting with air and water.
“One thing is clear that the company has brought a new culture to the mining industry in Armenia, especially in the field of environmental management,” she said. “Research conducted at a very high level. Of course, we are all against the violation of the balance of nature, but if the development of the deposit contributes to the development of the state, especially development militarily, it is obvious that the mine must be exploited.”
According to the data indicated on the website of the company, the deposit contains about 73733 kg of gold with an average grade of 0.78 g per ton, as well as 294.367 tons of silver with an average grade of 9.29 g per ton.