The activities toward moving the automobile customs office to Gyumri are going ahead with great momentum, and at this time we are already discussing the expediency of working around the clock. Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia, Davit Ananyan, on Saturday told this to reporters in Gyumri.
“Immediately after finishing the first ten days of October, we plan to announce the opening,” he said. “Opening of the automobile customs office is slated for October 11.”
The SRC chief said he is confident that this customs office will operate around the clock and seven days a week until the end of the year, since an unprecedented increase in car imports into Armenia is expected as of October.
“As of next year, we will be reprofile the customs office,” Ananyan added, “also, to organize general business activities there.”