Our struggle has always been just, and now it is also enshrined by the decision of the Constitutional Court of Armenia. This is what head of the Office of the second President of Armenia Victor Soghomonyan said in his speech addressed to the participants of the sit-in in front of a court today.
“We have a decision based on which every hour of imprisonment of second President Robert Kocharyan is unlawful. I have no doubt that we will achieve our goal and see President Kocharyan in liberty,” he said.
Victor Soghomonyan emphasized that they are also fighting for the protection of the legal system in Armenia.
Currently, the demonstrators are joined by Levon Kocharyan, Aghvan Hovsepyan, Ruben Hakobyan, Davit Shahnazaryan, Aram Harutyunyan, Yervand Bozoyan and other political figures and analysts.
Second President Robert Kocharyan’s supporters are holding a sit-in in front of the court in Shengavit District with the demand to immediately convene a court session to change the preventive measure for Kocharyan.