The Civil Court of Appeal did not accept the complaint of the lawyer of the second president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, Hayk Alumyan, against Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Judicial Department’s press service reported. The rationale for the decision is not indicated.
On September 17, 2018, Robert Kocharyan submitted a civil lawsuit against Nikol Pashinyan. The second president went to court to defend his honor and dignity and demanded that the defendant be ordered to apologize. The reason for applying to the court was Pashinyan’s statements made during his visit to France. Robert Kocharyan’s lawyer Hayk Alumyan stated that the plaintiff is ready to withdraw the lawsuit if Pashinyan publicly announces that the said was not addressed to Robert Kocharyan.
Gevork Gezalyan, representative of Pashinyan, said on behalf of the principal that the prime minister did not mean Kocharyan. Alumyan withdrew the lawsuit. Judge Lilit Sargsyan dismissed the case, simultaneously recovering 200 thousand drams from the plaintiff in favor of the defendant to cover legal costs. Hayk Alumyan did not agree with this decision and appealed.