The supporters of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and supporters of the government have been protesting near the seat of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction in Shengavit District since morning, and the situation is still tense. Red beret police officers have joined the large number of police officers. The number of police officers has been growing since morning, and police officers are being brought in buses.
The police urged the participants of the rally to respect each other. “The police would like to inform you that the whole rally is being videotaped and will give a relevant legal evaluation of each act after examination. Try not to communicate with each other so that you don’t offend each other,” the police said.
During the rally, lawyer Vahe Yeprikyan addressed Judge Anna Danibekyan (the judge examining the case of Robert Kocharyan) and called on her to implement justice. “Dear court, Mrs. Anna Danibekyan, participants of the trial, I would like for you to find the strength and implement justice. Robert Kocharyan is innocent. The court needs to restore Robert Kocharyan’s liberty as soon as possible.”
The examination of the case involving the second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and some other former senior officials accused of overthrowing the constitutional order along the lines of the March 1, 2008 case is being held Thursday at the Shengavit seat of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, and presided over by Judge Anna Danibekyan.