According to Armenian, Chief of Police of Armenia Valeriy Osipyan has submitted a resignation letter. The official press release is expected to be released tomorrow. Armenian tried to receive clarification from the news service of the Police of Armenia, but the phone calls remained unanswered.
According to our information, Osipyan wrote his resignation letter after the session of the Security Council held under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
The presses have received information according to which the heads of all power structures will submit their resignation letters.
Yesterday, Director of the National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan submitted his resignation letter, declaring that the working style of the authorities “has nothing in common with the dignity of an officer”.