Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan spoke Friday with representatives of the ARF-D Youth Union, who demand the resignation of the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan.
Protesters blocked the entrance to the MFA building complaining that Harutyunyan said those ARF representatives who expressed their disagreement are ‘ill-mannered.’
“How can a person who expresses disagreement be called ill-mannered in modern Armenia?” PM wonders adding: “The educational policy in Armenia is not carried out by Arayik Harutyunyan, but by the government.”
ARF-D Youth Union member Kristine Vardanyan noted: “Our problem is that the head of the Ministry of Education does not have an appropriate policy, he avoids talking with his opponents.”
In response, Pashinyan noted that if there is a similar problem, then it will be eliminated.
Earlier, ARF members staged a protest action near the government demanding resignation of Minister of Education and Culture Arayik Harutyunyan.
According to preliminary reports, “Armenian language”, “Armenian literature” and “History of Armenia” will not be mandatory courses at the universities. The authorities believe it is more appropriate to allow universities use more free hours to focus on professional skills. Teachers of the Armenian language and literature fear job loss.
Later the Ministry issued a statement explaining that the draft law on higher education and science suggests that any Armenian university will be free to make “Armenian language”, “Armenian literature” and “History of Armenia” courses mandatory.