In fulfillment of the agreement reached during the meeting of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and the participants of the assembly of the Supreme Spiritual Council, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Eduard Aghajanyan today had a meeting with Bishop Arshak Khachatryan.
The interlocutors touched upon the issues raised during the assembly and discussed various topics related to the cooperation between the State and the Church in a warm and working atmosphere.
Eduard Aghajanyan and Bishop Arshak Khachatryan reaffirmed the initiative to intensify the activities of the working group for issues related to the relations between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church.
The interlocutors also agreed to sum up the activities of the sub-committees and submit reports to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians.