YEREVAN. – Why does Education, Science, Culture and Sports Minister Arayik Harutyunyan want to reduce our language hours? Why does he want to isolate language, literature, history? Gevorg Gyulumyan, who is one of the organizers of the protest march on the streets of Yerevan, announced this today.
The students who are passing by different universities are also chanting, "Student, join," and "Class boycott."
Students from the Yerevan State University Faculties of Armenian Philology and History have boycotted classes. There is information that there is a boycotting of classes also at Shirak State University in Gyumri.
Students oppose the ministry's "Higher Education" bill, which proposes making optional at non-vocational faculties in universities the teaching of "Armenian Language" and "Armenian History" subjects that are now mandatory. They have been boycotting classes since November 6 demanding to revise this controversial point in the bill, and have also started collecting signatures.
And ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party youth union representatives have resumed their  sit-in after a two-day break, and demanding Arayik Harutyunyan's resignation.
Harutyunyan had announced that he was not going to resign.