The legislative package submitted to the National Assembly for consideration implies dissolution of the National Water Council of Armenia. This is what Minister of Environment of Armenia Erik Grigoryan declared during a discussion on the package of laws on making amendments to the Water Code and related laws in the second reading at the National Assembly today.
The minister stated that the powers of the Council will be transferred to the Ministry of Environment and recalled that the Council’s objectives are to manage water resources, including the issuance of permits for use of irrigation water in case of use of small hydroelectric stations and Artesian wells of the Ararat Valley.
The minister also noted that the government has already approved the plans for water resource management which, in essence, has entailed the loss of the role and functions that the Council has played and had for several years.