We believe the 2020 State Budget of Armenia is not revolutionary and doesn’t serve for the economic revolution. This is what deputy of the Prosperous Armenia faction of the National Assembly Mikayel Melkumyan told journalists at the National Assembly today.
According to him, the indicators in the budget can’t help achieve the goals that had made the people have good expectations during the political revolution.
“We believe 4.9% growth of the GDP is a retreat and doesn’t fully ensure the guarantees of the living standard of the population and the country’s defense system. The increase of pensions and salaries that the government talks about, is strictly unsatisfactory. In particular, industry will rise by 5%, agriculture — by 0.5%, construction — by 4%, and expectations for tax entries have dropped from 9% to 6%,” Melkumyan said.