Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has declared that the recent defeat that the Armenian national football team suffered during the match with the Italian football team for participation in the Euro 2020 was very grave for Armenia, reports Rosiyskaya Gazeta.
“Of course, this was a very grave defeat. Armenia had an opportunity to do something this year, but unfortunately, it didn’t work out. Now we have to draw conclusions,” Pashinyan said during his meeting with Russian journalists.
The Prime Minister also recalled that in his strategic program for Armenia’s development prior to 2050, he had set the objective to see the Armenian national football team score a victory in the European or World Football Championship.
On November 18, Armenia lost to Italy 9-1 during the football match held on the sidelines of the Euro 2020 qualifying tournament. This was the greatest defeat of the Armenian national football team in the history of the independent Armenia.