The Institute of Oriental Studies at the National Academy of Sciences (NAS) of Armenia today hosted an international conference under the title “Armenia-Poland: History and Modernity”. “The conference is devoted to the historic and modern relations between our two countries and nations. It is very important for Armenia to have relations with Poland in the field of science,” Director of the NAS Institute of Oriental Studies Ruben Safrastyan said in his welcoming speech and added that this is the second joint conference in Yerevan following the first conference that led to the publication of an Armenian-Polish anthology that addresses various issues in the fields of history, law and political science. “We have decided to make the publication of the anthology ongoing, and the second one will be released in Yerevan next year,” Ruben Safrastyan said.
Advisor to the Ambassador of Poland to Armenia Marek Reszuta stated that Poland attaches importance to the deepening of its ties with Armenia. The delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland is currently in Armenia. Poland plans to implement a long-term program for support and assistance to Armenia for the years 2021-2026, and the Polish delegation is holding several meetings during its visit. “Poland attaches great importance to this conference because it wants to intensify the Polish-Armenian relations in different directions, including science,” Reszuta said.
The Polish and Armenian scientists gave 13 speeches devoted to the relations between Poland and Armenia in the 20th-21st centuries, the activities of Armenians in Poland, legislative reforms and more.