YEREVAN. – During the court hearing on the case of Armenia’s former President Robert Kocharyan and others today, Karen Mezhlumyan, a lawyer for former Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, filed a motion to end the discrimination and criminal proceedings against his client.
The lawyer recalled that the article under which his client's is charged was accepted a year after the alleged act. "Article 300.1 of the criminal case should also be terminated because the act was not classified as a crime at the time of its commission," the lawyer said, noting that the law making the case of the defendant worse had no reverse force.
The lawyer recalled prosecutors' statements that the defendants had also been charged under the old Article 300. "It does not correspond to reality, and there is no reference to that circumstance, including in the indictment," Karen Mezhlumyan said.
The attorney added that the nature of the accusation is not clear for him and the other defense attorneys According to him, it is not clear exactly what the accusation is and when the overthrowing of the constitutional order had taken place.