Compared to the months of January-November 2018, 106,609,299 more cash register coupons have been printed out between January and November 2019. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said live on Facebook today.
“This is an astronomical number, and these cash register coupons have helped record trade turnover of more than nearly AMD 303,000,000,000. In principle, these indicators are not bad, but we need to ask ourselves if we are generally content with these indicators. Do we think that all transactions are made by writing out the invoice? We all know that this is not the case. So, there is tremendous shady trade turnover in our country, even though the growth is impressive.”
According to him, starting from January 1, 2020, nobody will be forgiven for not printing out cash register coupons. The Prime Minister stressed that businessmen not printing out cash register coupons are stealing from soldiers.