Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today received newly appointed Asian Development Bank Armenia Country Director Paolo Spantigati.
Greeting the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister considered the meeting a good opportunity to discuss the course of implementation of the current programs and the future actions. The Deputy Prime Minister also emphasized that Armenia’s cooperation with the ADB is comprehensive and multifaceted and particularly attached importance to the joint programs for development of the capital market and public-private partnership.
ADB Armenia Country Director Paolo Spantigati expressed gratitude for the constructive cooperation, presented the five-year strategy for partnership with Armenia approved by the ADB in November and touched upon the main emphases in the strategy and the potential directions for the ADB’s future programs in Armenia.