The PACE Monitoring Committee has adopted today the report by Sir Roger Gale, which takes stock of its activities from January to December 2019 and makes a series of assessments of the progress of the countries subject to a monitoring procedure or engaged in post-monitoring dialogue, including Armenia.
The Assembly welcomed Armenia’s organisation of legislative elections in line with international standards, its commitment to combat corruption and to reform of the judiciary with a view to strengthening its independence.
The Assembly called on the Armenia authorities to stem up the reform of the justice system with a view to strengthening its independence and efficiency while refraining from any actions that could be perceived as putting pressure, or interfering in the work of the judiciary and to continue strengthening the rights of women as well as LGBTI persons and other minorities.
The report notes that progress is being made in the fight against corruption, as illustrated by figures provided to the rapporteurs by the Special Investigation Service.
According to the co-rapporteurs’ interlocutors, the anti-corruption apparatus will soon be complimented by a “special anti-corruption body,” which would either be set up as a single entity or be separated into several entities, each with their own sphere of specialization.
The positive attitude towards fight against corruption, is echoed in the authorities desire to tackle societal issues such as gender inequality and LGBTI persons’ rights. The report notes that another welcome development is the formulation of an action plan and Strategy on Equal Opportunities, which will apparently address gender inequality. However, it is noted that some concrete actions should be carried on the ground as women are still under represented in the public sector.
“Women in Armenia earn on average 35.9% less than men,” the report says.