Minister of High Technological Industry of Armenia Hakob Arshakyan today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Armenia Cornel Ionescu, reports the Ministry of High Technological Industry.
Arshakyan congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of his appointment, wished him success and emphasized that there is clearly great potential for partnership between the two countries in the field of technology and that Armenia is open and willing for cooperation.
Ambassador Ionescu expressed gratitude for the cordial reception, touched upon the role of the Armenian community of Romania and stated that the Romanian authorities have always appreciated the Armenians of Romania, evidence of which are the Institute for Armenian Studies and the Armenian street and church in central Bucharest.
Arshakyan briefly presented the high technology programs that provide opportunities for cooperation and touched upon the importance of participation of the two countries’ companies in technological exhibitions. The minister stated that the two major exhibitions in Armenia are Digitec EXPO and ArmHighTech EXPO and voiced hope that Romanian companies participate in those expos with their pavilions.