According to, the citizen who fired gunshots in Erebuni Plaza hotel is resident of the city of Artashat of Ararat Province, 33-year-old Artur Torosyan. In relation to the incident, upon the decision of a Senior Investigator for Particularly Important Cases of the Division for Investigation of Heavy Crimes of the Yerevan Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee of Armenia, a criminal case has been instituted under particular articles of the Criminal Code, including an article for taking hostage (using violence dangerous for life or health; using a weapon or some other item as a weapon; against two or more persons), an article for illegal procurement, transportation, keeping or carrying of weapons, explosives or explosive devices) and an article for willful destruction or spoilage of property (committed by arson, explosion or other publicly dangerous method).
Gunshots were fired in Yerevan today. The operational management center of Yerevan police station received an alarm according to which gunshots had been fired in Erebuni Plaza hotel. People were being evacuated, and police officers were arriving at the scene of the incident. Officers of the National Security Service of Armenia had also arrived under the leadership of acting director Eduard Martirosyan. Acting Chief of Police Arman Sargsyan was also there. Fortunately, there were no victims. Nevertheless, doctors of Yerevan’s ambulance were also at the scene of the incident.