The charges brought against former Speaker of the National Assembly Ara Babloyan and former Deputy Chief of Staff of the National Assembly Arsen Babayan have been modified, as reported the Special Investigation Service to Armenian
“Ara Babloyan and Arsen Babayan are charged with abuse of official authority that caused grave consequences and with entering obviously false data or records into official documentation, forgery or altering, by a state official, out of mercenary, personal individual or group interests, as well as creation of or providing false documents. The body conducting proceedings has deemed the evidence obtained under the criminal case regarding them to be sufficient in order to prepare an indictment and forward the case to the court. The accused-on-trial and their attorneys have been notified about this, and the case materials have been provided to them so that they can become familiar with them,” the Special Investigation Service reported.