Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan today received newly appointed Ambassador of Canada to Armenia Alison LeClaire (seat in Moscow).
Greeting the guest and congratulating her on her appointment, Tigran Avinyan attached importance to further expansion and deepening of the cooperation with Canada and expressed gratitude to the Canadian government for the support that it has provided to democratic reforms in this major period for Armenia.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Alison LeClaire highly appreciated the changes that have taken place in Armenia following the Velvet Revolution and stated that there is a strong foundation for further development of the relations between the two countries.
The interlocutors shared the view that the volumes of trade turnover don’t match with the existing potential and, in this context, discussed the opportunities for intensification of economic ties, particularly in the IT and agriculture sectors.