The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia today hosted a meeting devoted to the prevention of coronavirus with ambassadors accredited to Armenia, and among the attendees were Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Avet Adonts, Minister of Healthcare Arsen Torosyan and Deputy Minister of Healthcare Lena Nanushyan, as reported the news service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
Minister Torosyan presented the steps that the Armenian government is taking to fight against coronavirus and to prevent the spread of coronavirus in case of detection of the disease at border checkpoints.
Ambassador of China to Armenia Tian Erlong presented the latest statistics on the epidemic in China. He informed that the number of recovered is comparatively growing on a daily basis and that the Chinese government expects to prevent the spread of the virus in the spring.
Italy’s Ambassador to Armenia Vincenzo del Monaco presented the situation in Italy and stated that even though there are over 400 people infected with the virus, there are low statistics in terms of quantity and territory.
The results of the meeting were summed up by the healthcare minister, and Avet Adonts declared that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will be hosting meetings with diplomatic representations on a regular basis, if necessary.