YEREVAN. - Russian Sukhoi Superjet 100 landed at Moscow’s Sheremetyevo airport on Thursday. Yerevan-Moscow flight was the first commercial flight of the aircraft. The Armenian aircarrier ordered two aircrafts.
Russian Aeroflot will also get 30 Superjets in the near future. Sukhoi Civil Aircraft Company and the Aueroflot signed a contract in 2005. The delivery of aircrafts was scheduled for 2008, but was postponed several times, Russia-24 reports.
As Armenian reported earlier, a handover ceremony of the first Sukhoi Superjet-100 that arrived in Armenia was held at the Zvartnots airport in Yerevan on Tuesday.
President of the Armavia airline Mikhail Bagdasarov, Director General of the Sukhoi OJSC Mikhail Poghosyan, Russian Minister of Transport Igor Levitin, and other officials attended the ceremony.
“Sukhoi Superjet-100 will make 1.5-2-hour-long flights to Moscow, Sochi, as well as to cities of Ukraine,” Bagdasarov said.