Artsakh’s (Nagorno-Karabakh) newly inaugurated President Arayik Haroutyunyan announced live on his Facebook page about the first staff appointments and some structural changes to be made Tuesday.
"There will be changes in the structure of the government. As a result of the structural change, I attach importance to the Ministry of Military Patriotism, Youth, Transport and Tourism. (…). The army-society connection will be one of the main directions of our new government.
The second change will be the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development; the natural resources block will also be included here.
The President's Supervision Service will become State Supervision Service. The work of all spheres will be under the supervision of the President, and that is the purpose of raising the status,” Haroutyunyan stated.
The President informed that he will soon convene an expanded consultation. "We will say goodbye to many state officials. There will be new appointments already today. In a few days, I will try to complete the issue of appointments so that we already have a formed government, formed halls of power as of June 1,” the Artsakh President stated, in particular.