There is still no decision on cancelling the constitutional referendum, and we are only considering the legislative opportunity. This is what Minister of Justice of Armenia Rustam Badasyan told reporters in parliament today, touching upon a journalist’s comment that there are opinions on cancellation of the constitutional referendum according to which the issue needs to be solved in the Constitutional Court, not the parliament.
“There has to be a legislative opportunity that will permit cancellation of the referendum, and I believe the authority that decided to designate a referendum must have the opportunity to annul the decision, and in this case, that authority is the National Assembly,” the minister said.
When asked for what advice the Ministry of Justice has asked the Venice Commission, the minister said the following: “The content of and comments on all the questions have already been published.”