During a parliamentary session today, head of the ruling My Step Alliance Lilit Makunts said she would like to draw the international community’s attention to Azerbaijan’s belligerent statements.
According to her, there will be a more than adequate and serious response to Azerbaijan’s aggression at any moment. “Recently, Aliyev made another belligerent statement, which was followed by the statement by Minister of Defense of Azerbajian Zakir Hasanov who, in essence, admitted that Azerbaijan unleashed the war in April 2016. I would like to stress the fact that, as in the 1990s and in 2016, the response to Azerbaijan’s aggression will more than adequate and serious. We will always protect our right to life, regardless of political affiliation and different political views,” the head of the parliamentary faction said.
She also stated that, nevertheless, the key objective is to draw the international community’s attention to those statements since Azerbaijan always violates one of the three key principles adopted within the format of the OSCE Minsk Group, and especially the principle of non-use of force or threat of use of force. “These days, the international community, especially international organizations have made another statement regarding COVID-19. They shouldn’t be indifferent since indifference may allow Aliyev to unleash a war in the region,” Makunts stressed.