YEREVAN. – Past daily of Armenia writes: According to the Past newspaper’s information, serious discussions are underway in the government in connection with the development of the concept of national ideology.
Our source conveys that the Office of the Prime Minister is preparing—with great vigor—a preliminary package, which, however, has not yet been completed and is not yet ready to submit for discussion among broad public circles.
At the present stage, the work related to the concept has been partially stopped due to the epidemiological situation [regarding COVID-19], and before that there were quite profound processes and discussions.
A number of well-known scholars and experts have worked on the draft, and several closed-format meetings are also planned in the near future, too.
According to the information we have, some well-known circles, including many representatives of the first president's team, have quite serious reservations about this issue.