We tested positive for COVID-19 last Sunday, and a week later, the negative results of the tests for COVID-19 allow us to reconsider our notions of the time limits for and circumstances of contraction of the virus. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated during a briefing held after the session of the Commandant’s Office today, touching upon the fact that he and his family have already recovered from the coronavirus.
“Of course, our positive experience will help us draw helpful conclusions and share them with the public. With satisfaction, we can state that there are some positive dynamics in terms of observance of the anti-epidemic rules. I would like to express gratitude to the citizens of Armenia who are joining our anti-epidemic movement,” Pashinyan said, noting that the results of the movement may be seen no sooner than a week because a week is considered the shortest period for recovery.
Touching upon the fight against the epidemic, Pashinyan stated that the government is certain that it is moving in the right direction and that the fight will be 100% effective, if more people pay heed to the calls to observe the anti-epidemic rules.