The Council of Heads of Authorized Bodies in the Field of Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare of the Population of the Eurasian Economic Union member states agreed on a draft comprehensive plan to prevent the spread of coronavirus in the states, the website of the Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Wellbeing reported.
The meeting was chaired by the federal service executive Anna Popova and was attended by representatives of Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan.
The sides paid special attention to the practical experience of combating the pandemic in enterprises working on a rotational basis.
At the next meetings, it is planned to discuss the mitigation of the restrictions imposed and the conditions for the gradual resumption of free movement of the population.