Nobody can assign the head of the Special Investigation Service to arrest former director of the National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan. This is what Head of the Special Investigation Service of Armenia Sasun Khachatryan told reporters, after which he failed to answer most questions from reporters.
When asked if Artur Vanetsyan had provided significant information when he was interviewed at the Special Investigation Service recently, Khachatryan said it would be better, if he didn’t answer that question.
Asked if the Special Investigation Service has interviewed other people associated with the statements made by former Ambassador of Armenia to the Vatican Mikael Minasyan, Khachatryan said he didn’t think it was necessary to answer the question since investigation is underway.
As far as the inquest into the case regarding the events of March 1, 2008 is concerned, Khachatryan said investigation is underway.
Asked if the authorities are preparing to appoint him to a new position, Khachatryan told reporters to ask those who disseminate that information.
When asked if his father, who is a judge, had really acquitted leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan, Khachatryan said the question was political and personal and said he didn’t want to answer the question.