YEREVAN. – Karen Hambardzumyan, an MP of the majority My Step faction in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, was infected with the coronavirus. The lawmaker himself said this in a conversation with Armenian on Monday, adding that he had received the respective positive test result last night.
"Now I have come to Astghik Medical Center [in Yerevan], I am undergoing additional examinations. Everything is fine with me, I came to the hospital on my own foot and with my car to undergo examinations," Hambardzumyan said, adding that he would speak in more detail after these examinations.
To note, MPs Viktor Yengibaryan, Kristine Poghosyan, Tsovinar Vardanyan, Hayk Gevorgyan, Hakob Simidyan and Aren Mkrtchyan from the My Step, as well as NA vice president Vahe Enfiajyan, Iveta Tonoyan, and Arman Abovyan from the opposition Prosperous Armenia faction had already tested positive for COVID-19.