Prosecutor General of Armenia Artur Davtyan today received outgoing Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Voutova, as reported the Prosecutor General’s Office.
Davtyan highly appreciated the role and support of the Council of Europe in the institutional development of human rights protection and the implementation of reforms in the judicial-legal sector and expressed gratitude to Voutova for the great contributions that the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan has made to the deepening of cooperation for advancement and implementation of the joint programs with the Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia.
Expressing gratitude for the close and constructive relations between the organizations based on mutual trust, Voutova expressed certainty that the earmarked and current programs will successfully continue.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the legislative amendments in the judicial-legal sector and the mechanisms for the fight against corruption. They also touched upon the functions provided for by the Law on Civil Forfeiture of Illegal Assets for the Prosecutor General’s Office and the preparatory works of the Prosecutor General’s Office for introduction of civil forfeiture of illegal assets.