Armenia’s Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan was in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), on Thursday and Friday, on a working visit.
Accompanied by Artsakh Defense Minister and Commander of the Defense Army Jalal Harutyunyan, Tonoyan visited a number of units and separate divisions of the Artsakh Defense Army, getting acquainted on the spot with their social and living conditions and the military service issues that need to be resolved.
Minister Tonoyan also paid special attention to the latest weapons, modernized technical means, and ongoing works of the Defense Army.
The heads of the military departments of the two Armenian republics also visited the facilities located in an easterly direction of the Artsakh Defense Army, where they also referred to the current and possible regional developments, the challenges facing the two Armenian states, and in that context, the systemic tasks that are set before two defense departments.
Answering the journalist's question, Armenia’s Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan referred to the harsh rhetoric of the military and political leadership of Azerbaijan, in particular, the Azerbaijani president’s statement, "Liberate our territories before it is too late," noting that the Armenian side does not understand when this “too late” is.
And regarding the Azerbaijani defense minister’s constant statements of waiting for the relevant order of his president, Tonoyan said, "It’s not that as if we [the Armenian army] are not waiting for an order."