The details of the telephone conversation between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev were reported by Azerbaijani media.
“The head of [Azerbaijani] state brought to the Russian President’s attention the fact that the intensity of delivery of military cargo from Russia to Armenia after the end of the clashes on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border—from July 17 to the present time—raises concern and serious questions of the Azerbaijani public.
President Ilham Aliyev said the volume of the military cargo transported from Russia to Armenia via the air space of Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and the Islamic Republic of Iran immediately after the military clashes on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border to the present time exceeded 400 tons, emphasizing that the main purpose of the phone call was to clarify this issue,” the Azerbaijani media wrote citing Aliyev's press service.
Earlier, the Kremlin press service reported that, “The two leaders [Putin and Aliyev] exchanged views on regional matters in the context of the July escalation on the state border between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Russia stressed the importance of preventing any actions that could ratchet up tensions.”