Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan expressed his readiness to head to Moscow to meet the head of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for talks on Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved exclusively by peaceful means - this is our position. Unfortunately, Azerbaijan does not agree with this point of view. And I am ready to make all the necessary efforts to achieve such a result, including to go [to Moscow], to meet, and to talk," the PM told TASS.
Pashinyan noted that the solution to the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh should be based on a compromise.
"If there is no readiness from the other side, then we are ready to fight to the end for the rights of our people, for the rights of our compatriots in Nagorno-Karabakh," Pashinyan added. "I think this is the position of the Armenian government, the people of Armenia, the Armenian diaspora, I think this is an honest and constructive position."