Armenia is ready for a compromise, but Nagorno-Karabakh status is our starting point, Armenia's PM Nikol Pashinyan told TASS.
The PM was asked whether he is ready to settle the issue with a phased transfer of seven regions around Nagorno-Karabakh to Azerbaijan while maintaining the Lachin corridor for Armenia until the final status of Karabakh is determined.
"The right to self-determination of Nagorno-Karabakh, that is, the status of Nagorno-Karabakh, has a strategically important role for us. You mentioned the option, and Armenia was ready for such - or approximately same decision - several years ago. There was only one nuance: what would happen to the status of Nagorno-Karabakh," he said.
"It is necessary to understand what Azerbaijan answers to the same or a similar question, are they ready to recognize the right to self-determination of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh?" Pashinyan wonders.
Asked whether he is ready to make concessions, Pashinyan said: "Of course, we are ready to compromise, we have always said that. Nagorno-Karabakh status is our starting point. If Azerbaijan agrees on this issue, then we can say that there are prerequisites for a compromise."