Acting Director of the National Security Service of Armenia Mikayel Hambardzumyan today visited the Border Guard Troops and had a meeting with border guards, the National Security Service reported.
At the outset, Hambardzumyan and the border guards respected the memory of the border guards who died during the ongoing battles with a moment of silence.
Greeting the attendees, Hambardzumyan touched upon the importance of participation of border guards in the hostilities unleashed by the Turkish-Azerbaijani-terrorist alliance and announced the names of border guards who set the best example for their fellow border guards and wide layers of the public.
Commander of the Border Guard Troops V. Sargsyan presented the main areas of activities that have already been carried out and added that the border guards are willing to complete their tasks properly and comprehensively.
At the end of the meeting, Hambardzumyan also convened a working consultation with his deputies and other officials.