Organizations and natural persons will be allowed to import goods from member states of the Eurasian Economic Union to Armenia without any tax and customs obligations and transfer them as gifts to state bodies that have already been determined by law. This is what Deputy Minister of Finance of Armenia Arman Poghosyan told reporters today, presenting the recently adopted law on making amendments to the Tax Code.
Poghosyan stressed that, in this case it concerns exemption of imported goods from the value added tax, excise tax and environmental tax.
The deputy finance minister added that the government will soon determine the list of goods in which case the special conditions will apply, but the transitional provisions of the bill state that the special rules and conditions will apply to all types of goods until final establishment and approval of the list.