Ishkhan Saghatelyan, a representative of the Armenia Supreme Body of the opposition Armenian Revolutionary Federation-ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party, spoke—on a TV program—about the difficult situation around Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the agreement that has been signed—by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia—with respect to the cessation of the war in Artsakh, the demand for the resignation of Prime Minister Pashinyan of Armenia, and the forthcoming developments.
"The Prime Minister has signed a humiliating agreement of capitulation behind the people's backs; this is a reality. (…) At the last moment, they secretly made our nation and people face the fact. As a result of Nikol Pashinyan's incompetent, treacherous actions, the country went to war. The political halls of power of the day were not ready for this war, but not only did they do nothing to prevent war, but they did everything to bring the country to war. (…) How could this country and people have been treated like this? (…) he [Pashinyan] must leave," Saghatelyan said, in particular.