YEREVAN. – Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Saturday introduced newly appointed minister Mesrop Arakelyan to the staff of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia.
The PM thanked outgoing minister Zaruhi Batoyan for her work, and he wished Arakelyan success in his future activities in this capacity..
"In general, we can assume that due to several circumstances, social tension [in Armenia] will intensify further due to the coronavirus epidemic, the [recent Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)] war, its aftermath, the economic situation.
In the field of labor and social protection, it is necessary to give great impetus to the work and to achieve concrete results. (…). It is necessary to get to work immediately and achieve concrete results. (…); this is an issue for all of us, and we must concentrate our efforts to resolve this issue," said Prime Minister Pashinyan.