Mariam Babayan, daughter of former head of Vazgenashen village of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Andranik Babayan, has posted on her Facebook page, addressing Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, President of Artsakh Arayik Haroutyunyan, Human Rights Defender of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan and other officials and asking them who will ensure her and the other villagers’ security
Mariam Babayan particularly stated the following: “I am referring to the incident that took place in Vazgenashen village of Martuni region on November 20 at around 5 p.m. We were aware that Aghdam was going to be transferred to Aghdam on November 20, but we hadn’t been told that Vazgenashen village was also going to be transferred to Azerbaijan. The officials were instilling hope, saying that they were doing everything possible to maintain the village. On November 19, I accidentally saw on Facebook that Vazgenashen was also going to be transferred to the enemy. I tried to contact Human Rights Defender of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan to know if the news was official or not, and he also told me that the Office of the Human Rights Defender was also working on maintaining the village and that the Office would respond in two days. On November 20 at 11:00 we were told that Vazgenashen was also going to be transferred to Azerbajian and were given until 12 a.m. to pack our things, but the incident took place on that day at 5 p.m. My father, Andranik Babayan was the head of the community that was “donated” through a conspiracy. My father and little brother were in the yard of our house and were trying to pack our things. My father heard the sound of a car, went outside and saw that our car had been stolen. He thought it was one of the fellow villagers, but it turned out that the enemy had stolen our car. After a while, the enemy invaded our village, entered our yard with arms, captured my father and brother and held them in captivity until their commander Mustafa came. My father asked them to at least let my brother go. The commander was kind and released my brother. After long negotiations, my father came to terms with the commander. The Azerbaijanis brought the car back, gave it to my father and released him. Fortunately, my father and brother were saved.
My question is the following: Where are the Russian troops? What happened to security? Are you alert? You promised to ensure security of the peaceful population.
God forbid, if anything happened to my father and brother, you were going to pay the price. You were lucky that Mustafa was a better Turk than the remaining Turkish-Armenians. I say Turkish-Armenian because two days before the incident, resident of our village Napoleon had stabbed my father and elder brother.
Stand up and take action and at least don’t leave the peaceful population to hope to be lucky.”