YEREVAN. – The European Parliament has recently adopted two resolutions: one on security, and the other—on human rights. Hovhannes Igityan, a member of Armenia’s delegation to the PACE, deputy chairman of the National Assembly (NA) Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, and an MP of the My Step ruling bloc—stated this at Tuesday’s press conference in the NA.
According to the lawmaker, the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) issue is noted in both resolutions. "It was noted both from the security point of view and in the sense that Azerbaijan has used types of banned weapons, violated the status quo militarily, which deserves condemnation, and the main call of these resolutions was addressed to Azerbaijan," Igityan said.
Moreover, as the parliamentarian mentioned, the Armenian MPs are actively working with the countries whose parliaments have made statements on this matter.