YEREVAN. – The third president of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan [who is also chairman of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA)], would have spoken much earlier, but it’s just the [recent Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)] war, then the personal tragedy [of losing his wife Rita Sargsyan], and then he contracted the coronavirus, he postponed his interviews. Eduard Sharmazanov, vice-chairman and spokesperson of the RPA, told this to a press conference on Friday.
"Yes, Mr. President will speak in the near future; mainly on the Artsakh issue. But I do not rule out that these interviews will be regular because I believe that all three of our presidents, all prime ministers, all defense ministers, all the people who have contributed to the establishment of independent Armenia and Armenian Artsakh cannot and should not stay out of this national struggle. You see that in this struggle the RPA, putting aside its party interests, refraining from ‘putting the blanket’ on itself, has fought and will fight to the end. We are doing all this under the leadership of our President," Sharmazanov added.