Snap parliamentary elections in Armenia should only be held in accordance with the reformed electoral code, the European Platform for Election Observation (EPDE) said in a statement.
"The electoral reform in Armenia – one of the main demands of the 2018 Velvet Revolution – is underway with the broad engagement of civil society experts and international organizations," the statement noted. "It is expected to improve the election system by introducing more proportional representation and increasing transparency. Yet, the current political crisis poses a serious challenge to the democratic reforms in the country."
"Since calls for holding early Parliamentary Elections are dominating the public discourse, several CSOs and election monitors in Armenia demand that early elections should be scheduled only after the adoption of the amendments to the Electoral Code. The adoption of amendments should be done as soon as possible, even if this goes against general international rules concerning timelines for the calling of elections."