The Surb Astvatsatsin Armenian Church in Mekhakavan (Jabrayil), Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), which was leveled to the ground by Azerbaijanis, had been built several years ago with the help of Armenian soldiers.
The idea of building this church came in 2012 from Father Gevorg Abyan, the pastor of the Mekhakavan military unit, and the church was consecrated in 2017.
"Both the soldiers and the officers were working with joint forces to build the church," Father Abyan told Armenian
During the recent Artsakh war, however, the Azerbaijani soldiers had desecrated this church.
Also, a few days ago, a satellite photo was released showing that the Armenian Green Church of Shushi was also destroyed after the war.
And immediately after the occupation of Shushi, the Azerbaijanis had desecrated Armenian Church of the Holy Savior Ghazanchetsots.
Dozens of Armenian churches and monasteries remain in the territories that have passed under Azerbaijani control during the war, and the fate of all of them is at risk.
As reported earlier, the BBC had visited Mekhakavan and found out that not even ruins left from the Surb Astvatsatsin Church, as it was completely destroyed.