YEREVAN. – The opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) will run in the upcoming snap parliamentary elections with its own electoral list which, of course, will be headed by party leader Gagik Tsarukyan. PAP MP Naira Zohrabyan said this on Friday during the traditional briefings in the National Assembly.
As for the electoral system, according to the politician, the solution to that issue is reserved for the government, as its faction has an absolute majority of votes in the parliament.
"They [the authorities] have set such rules of the game. In any case, Prosperous Armenia will run in the elections. It is more important for us that these elections are free and honest, that no administrative resources are used, which we are already informed about," the opposition lawmaker said, adding that at the moment it is more important for them to resolve the current political crisis in the country.